Tamilo News

Ilaiyaraaja
Ilaiyaraaja Video Songs

IlaiyaraajaIlaiyaraaja

Indian film composer, singer and lyricist, Ilaiyaraaja is considered as one of the finest music composers in India.   He is also an instrumentalist, conductor and songwriter. 

In his 30 years of career he has composed over 4500 songs and provided films scores for more than 950 Indian films in different languages.   

In 1993 he became a gold medalist in classical guitar from Trinity College of Music, in London.   Ilaiyaraaja is one of the first Asian to compose a symphony which was performed by the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in London. 

Birth Name: Gnanadesikan

Born on: June 2, 1943

Origin: Theni, Tamil Nadu, India

Occupation: Film score composer, lyricist, music director.

Instrument: Vocals, guitar, keybord, harmonium, piano

National Award |Name of the film | Language | Year

National Film Award for Best Music Direction | Saagara Sangamam | Telugu | 1984

National Film Award for Best Music Direction | Sindhu Bhairavi | Tamil | 1986

National Film Award for Best Music Direction | Rudra Veena | Telugu | 1989

National Film Award for Best Background Score | Pazhassi Raja | Malayalam | 2009


Ilaiyaraja Thathuva Padalgal Player 1 14/Sep/2016


'Janani Janani' by Ilaiyaraaja | Raja Rajathan Live Show 29/Apr/2016

'Illaya Nila Pozhigirathey' by S. P. Balasubrahmanyam | Ilaiyaraaja Live Show 29/Apr/2016

'Pattu Solli Paada Solli' by Sadhana Sargam | Ilaiyaraaja Live Show Player 1 29/Apr/201

Sugaraagame from tamil movie Kanni Rasi

Thendral vanthu ennai thodum from tamil movie Thendraley ennai thodu

Thulli Ezhunthathu Pattu from tamil movie Geethanjali

Sellai Kattum From Kodi Parakkudu Movie 25/Feb/2016

Poo Potta Thavani Dhavani From Kakki Sattai Tamil Movie

Aarum Athu Aalam From Movie Muthal Vasantham

Kettum Pattanam Frmo Unnai Solli Kutramillai

Kanna Thorakanum Song From Munthanai Mudichu - Tamil Movie 21/Feb/2016

Thendral Ennai Muthamittathu From Oru Odai Nadhiyagirathu Tamil Movie

Kuyil Pattu En Rasavin Manasilae Tamil Movie HD Video Song

Kadhal Enbadu Poduudamai

Kungumam Manjalukku Indru From Enga Muthalali Tamil Movie

En Iniya Pon Nilave From Moodupani (1980)

Senthamil Nadennum from Kamaraj

Putham puthu kaalai

Kodiyilae Malliyappoo From Kadalora Kavithaigal - 1986

Amma Enum Varthaithanthalattu 05/Feb/2016

Kaatril Entham Geetham

Thalattuthe Vaanam Video Song

Ilayia Nila Tamil Movie Payanangal Mudivathillai

Kuyil Pattu En Rasavin Manasilae Tamil Movie HD Song

Pen Manasu En Rasavin Manasilae Tamil Movie HD Video Song

Kungumam Manjalukku Indru From Enga Muthalali Movie 16/Oct/2015

Kodiyile Malligai Poo From Kadalora Kavithaigal

Adi Aathaadi From Kadalora Kavithaigal

Pullai Kooda Paada Vaitha Pullankuzhal From En Purushan Thaan Enakku Mattum Thaan 14/Oct/2015

Poo Mudithu Pottu Vaitha Vatta Nila From En Purushan Thaan Enakku Mattum Thaan

Indha Maan From Karakattakaran

Oru Iniya Manathu From Johnny

Nilavu Thoongum Neram From Kunguma Chimizh

Poongathavey From Nizhalgal 10/Oct/2015

Mani Oosai Ketu Ezhunthu From Payanangal Mudivathillai

Vaigaraiyil Vaigaikariyal From Payanangal Mudivathillai

En Kanmani En Kadhali From Chittukuruvi

Paruvame Puthiya Paadal Paadu From Nenjathai Killathe

Sangathil Paadatha Kavithai From Auto Raja 09/Oct/2015

Ravi Varman Yeluthaadha From Vasanthi

Geetham Sangeetham From Kokkarakko

Kai Veenaiyai Yendhum Kalaivaaniye From Vietnam Colony

Kaatre Enthan Geetham From Johnny

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 3

Latest Update - Today